State of Tennessee v. Raymond Griffin ( 2002 )
[…] Furthermore, he contends that even if he is determined to be a dangerous offender, the facts and
    circumstances of this case do not support a finding that consecutive sentences are necessary in order
    to protect society and are reasonably related to the severity of the offenses. The Appellant asks this
    court to order that the sentences for each criminal episode run concurrently for an effective sixty-year
    sentence.
    -11-
    With reference to the particular facts of this case, Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-115(b)
    (1997) provides that the sentencing court may order sentences to run consecutively if the court finds
    by a preponderance of the evidence that “[t]he defendant is a dangerous offender whose behavior
    indicates little or no regard for human life, and no hesitation about committing a crime in which the
    risk to human life is great.” This court's review of the manner of service of a sentence is de novo
    with a presumption that the determination made by the trial court is correct. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401
    (d) (1997). Likewise, the Appellant bears the burden of proving the impropriety of the