He then stated that he had taken the speakers from a car on the lot.
The defendant offered no proof, and the jury returned guilty verdicts on all three counts. The defendant was sentenced immediately thereafter.
*642 As to the defendant’s challenge to the burglary conviction, he first contends that the automobile burglary statute does not apply to “wrecked and salvaged vehicles.” The defendant failed to cite any authority to support this contention and it appears that none exists. Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-14-402(4) provides that burglary is committed when a person, without the effective consent of the owner, enters “any freight or passenger car, automobile, truck, trailer, boat, airplane or other motor vehicle ...” We see no reason to conclude that salvaged vehicles are not included in this definition. This argument is without merit.The defendant next contends that the burglary conviction is not sufficiently supported by the evidence because the State relied solely on the testimony of Johnson.