Furthermore, the defendant himself admitted to police in a taped statement that he had been the one who actually removed the speakers from the car. This evidence is more than sufficient to convict the defendant of burglary. This argument is without merit.
As to his conviction of possession of burglary tools, the defendant contends that “there was absolutely no evidence presented by the State that any tools were used in the commission of the theft .” Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-14-701 provides that “[a] person who possesses any tool, machine or implement with intent to use the same, or allow the same to be used, to commit any burglary, is guilty of a Class A misdemean- or.” While the State may have been unable to show that the defendant used State v.