The defendant may also appeal as of right from an order denying or revoking probation, and from a final judgment in a criminal contempt, habeas corpus, extradition, or post-conviction proceeding. None of the exceptional circumstances included within Rule 3(b) apply to the defendant. Once judgment is final, the trial court generally loses jurisdiction to amend it. See State v. Moore,
814 S.W.2d 381(Tenn. Crim. App.), perm. app. denied (Tenn. 1991). There are limited exceptions. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 40-35-319(b) states: “Except as provided in § 40- 35-212(d) or Rule 35(b) of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure, once the judgment becomes final in the trial court, such court shall have no jurisdiction or authority to change the sentence in any manner.” The first exception to this rule, Section 40-35-212(d), provides for the retention of jurisdiction by the trial court over the manner of service of a sentence to the Department of Correction as follows: [T]he court shall retain full jurisdiction over a defendant sentenced to the department