State of Tennessee v. Phtra Oum ( 2014 )
[…] Pruett, 
    788 S.W.2d 559
    , 561 (Tenn. 1990).
    First degree murder is defined as the intentional and premeditated killing of another.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1). The defendant did not dispute that he was responsible
    for the victim’s death at trial and does not do so on appeal. Rather, he challenges only the
    issue of premeditation. Premeditation is defined as “an act done after the exercise of
    reflection and judgment” and committed after the accused “was sufficiently free from
    excitement and passion as to be capable of premeditation.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(d).
    However, “[i]t is not necessary that the purpose to kill pre-exist in the mind of the accused
    for any definite period of time.” 
    Id. Intent is
    a question of fact for the jury to determine, and
    it may be proven by circumstantial evidence, including evidence of: “the use of a deadly
    weapon upon an unarmed victim; the particular cruelty of the killing; declarations by the