However, the State argues that the trial court’s error was harmless. We conclude that White applied in this case, that the trial court did not instruct the jury properly, and that the error was not harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. Therefore, the appellant’s eleven convictions for aggravated kidnapping must be reversed and the case remanded to the trial court for a new trial on those offenses. Relevant to this case, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-305(a)(1) defines especially aggravated kidnapping as “false imprisonment, as defined in § 39-13-302 . . . [a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to lead 2 We note that White was decided after the appellant’s trial and after the appellant filed his motion for new trial. However, the appellant raised White in his amended motion for new trial, and his case was in the “‘appellate pipeline’” when the supreme court issued its opinion. State v.