At the time of the offense, the premeditated first degree murder statute required that the State prove that the killing was “intentional, premeditated and deliberate.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13- 202(a)(1) (1991). A person acts intentionally when “the person’s conscious objective or desire [is] to engage in the conduct or cause the result.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-302(a). A premeditated act is one “done after the exercise of reflection and judgment.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(d). Premeditation necessitates “a previously formed design or intent to kill,” State v. West,
844 S.W.2d 144, 147 (Tenn. 1992) (citations omitted), and “an act done after the exercise of reflection and judgment . . . [meaning] that the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(d). It also requires that the accused be “sufficiently free from excitement and passion as to be capable of premeditation.”
Id.Deliberation required a finding that the defendant acted with a “cool purpose” and not from “passion or provocation.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13- 201(b)(1) (1991). The elements of premeditation and deliberation are questions of fact to be determined by the jury. State v. Bland,