State v. Damion Carrick ( 2000 )
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6);
    State v. Smith, 
    891 S.W.2d 922
     (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994). Further, the defendant’s reliance on State
    v. Adams, 
    864 S.W.2d 31
     (Tenn. 1993), and State v. Melvin, 
    913 S.W.2d 195
     (Tenn. Crim. App.
    1995), is misplaced. Therefore, there is no merit in this argument.
    Defendant’s final argument that the trial court failed to find his age a mitigating factor is also
    in error. That is, while age can support mitigation, age or youth is not a per se mitigation factor.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-113(6) plainly states as a mitigating factor: “The
    defendant, because of youth or old age, lacked substantial judgment in committing the offense.” As
    the defendant points to nothing in the record to support any such finding of “youth” in connection
    with any lack of “substantial judgment,” there is no proper basis for questioning the trial court’s
    failure to apply this mitigating factor.