Michael Anthony Lewis v. Sharon Taylor, Warden ( 2014 )
[…] and this appeal followed.
    Standard of Review
    The decision to grant habeas corpus relief is a question of law. Thus, our Court’s
    standard of review is de novo, with no presumption of correctness. Faulkner v. State, 
    226 S.W.3d 358
    , 361 (Tenn. 2007) (citing Hart v. State, 
    21 S.W.3d 901
    , 903 (Tenn. 2000);
    Killingsworth v. Ted Russell Ford, Inc., 
    205 S.W.3d 406
    , 408 (Tenn. 2006)).
    Analysis
    Under the United States and Tennessee Constitutions, a convicted criminal enjoys the
    right to pursue habeas corpus relief. U.S. Const. art. 1, § 9, cl. 2; Tenn. Const. art. I, § 15.
    In Tennessee, however, this right has been governed by statute for over a century. See
    Ussery v. Avery, 
    432 S.W.2d 656
    , 657 (Tenn. 1968); Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-101(a) (Supp.
    2009) (“Any person imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever,
    except in cases specified in subsection (b) and in cases specified in § 29-21-102, may
    prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and
    restraint.”).
    In Tennessee, the “grounds upon which habeas corpus relief will be granted are very
    narrow.” Taylor v. State, 
    995 S.W.2d 78
    , 83 (Tenn. 1999). Moreover, “the purpose of a
    habeas corpus petition is to contest void and not merely voidable judgments.” Potts v. State,