State of Tennessee v. Tommy Gayden ( 2012 )
[…] injury to self, family, a member of the household or a person
    visiting as an invited guest, when that force is used against
    another person, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has
    unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence . . . and the person
    using defensive force knew or had reason to believe that an
    unlawful and forcible entry occurred.
    The statute defines residence as “a dwelling in which a person resides, . . . or is visiting as
    an invited guest, or any dwelling, building or other appurtenance within the curtilage of
    residence.” Id. § 39-11-611(a)(4); see T.P.I.- Crim. 40.06(b). Curtilage is defined as “the
    area surrounding a dwelling that is necessary, convenient and habitually used for family
    purposes and for those activities associated with the sanctity of a person’s home.” Id. § 39-
    11-611(a)(2). The curtilage itself is not defined as a part of the residence for purposes of the
    self-defense instruction. State v. Kenneth Meyer, No. E2009-02294-CCA-R3-CD, slip op.
    at 13 (Tenn. Crim. App. Nov. 16, 2010), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Apr. 13, 2011).