State v. Caudle,
388 S.W.3d 273, 278-79 (Tenn. 2012). -7- In the instant case, the record reflects that the trial court based its sentencing decision on the considerations set forth in Code section 40-35-103(1), which provides: (1) Sentences involving confinement should be based on the following considerations: (A) Confinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a defendant who has a long history of criminal conduct; (B) Confinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the offense or confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective deterrence to others likely to commit similar offenses; or (C) Measures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant; . . . .