State of Tennessee v. Jesse Tuggle ( 2003 )
[…] See State v. Pruett, 
    788 S.W.2d 559
    , 561
    (Tenn. 1990). We also note that a guilty verdict can be based upon direct evidence, circumstantial
    evidence, or a combination of direct and circumstantial evidence. See State v. Knight, 
    969 S.W.2d 941
    , 959 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997).
    On appeal, the appellant contests only the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his forgery
    conviction. Therefore, we will not address any concerns with the sufficiency underlying his theft
    or criminal impersonation convictions. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-114(a) (1997)
    provides that “[a] person commits an offense who forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm
    another.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-114 further provides:
    (b)(1) “Forge” means to:
    (A) Alter, make, complete, execute or authenticate any writing so
    that it purports to:
    (i) Be the act of another who did not authorize that act;