State of Tennessee v. Titus Champion ( 2003 )
[…] R. App. P. 13(e).
    Accordingly, on appeal, the State is entitled to the strongest legitimate view of the evidence
    and all reasonable inferences which may be drawn therefrom. See State v. Williams, 
    657 S.W.2d 405
    , 410 (Tenn. 1983). In other words, questions concerning the credibility of witnesses and the
    weight and value to be given the evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by the evidence, are
    resolved by the trier of fact, and not the appellate courts. See State v. Pruett, 
    788 S.W.2d 559
    , 561
    (Tenn. 1990).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-401(a) (1997) (emphasis added) defines robbery
    as “the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting
    the person in fear.” “A person commits theft of property if, with the intent to deprive the owner of
    property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s
    effective consent.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-103
     (1997).