State of Tennessee v. Titus Champion ( 2003 )
[…] actions. Kerns stated that the appellant “grabbed” her hand and took her money. While the
    appellant’s actions involved force, we do not conclude that the actions constituted a violent act.
    -3-
    Therefore, we conclude that the appellant correctly argued that the State failed to prove that he
    utilized “violence” in committing the theft of Kerns property.1
    Nevertheless, we also conclude that the State amply proved the elements of theft under $500,
    a Class A misdemeanor. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-103
    . As we earlier noted, an offender
    “commits theft of property if, with the intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly
    obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” 
    Id.
     Kerns’
    testimony clearly established that the appellant committed the offense of theft and that the amount
    of property taken was $50.
    III. Conclusion
    Accordingly, we modify the appellant’s conviction of robbery to a conviction of theft under