State of Tennessee v. Rashe Moore ( 2003 )
[…] The court
    correctly applied factors two (previous criminal history), four (more than one victim), and ten
    (possessed or employed a firearm). The trial court applied factor two to all of the charges but applied
    factors four and ten only to the aggravated burglary charge. The trial court indicated that it would
    not give great weight to factor two, because the previous history involved only two misdemeanor
    convictions. The defendant agrees with the State that no mitigating factors apply in this case.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-305(b)(2), concerning especially aggravated
    kidnapping, states that “[i]f the offender voluntarily releases the victim alive . . . such actions shall
    be considered by the court as a mitigating factor at the time of sentencing.” This code section
    requires “mandatory consideration of this mitigating factor if the victim is released alive.” State v.
    Arnett, 
    49 S.W.3d 250
    , 264 n.9 (Tenn. 2001). All of the victims in this case were released alive.
    This mitigating factor obviously applies.