State of Tennessee v. Jimmy R. Griffin ( 2014 )
[…] The trial court set the amount of restitution to be paid as $5,000 without determining the
    precise value of the property taken or taking into consideration the value of the property that
    was restored to the victims.
    “As a general rule, courts exercising criminal jurisdiction are without inherent
    power or authority to order payment of restitution except as is derived from legislative
    enactment.” State v. Alford, 
    970 S.W.2d 944
    , 945 (Tenn. 1998). Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 40-20-116 provides:
    Whenever a felon is convicted of stealing or feloniously taking
    or receiving property, or defrauding another of property, the jury
    shall ascertain the value of the property, if not previously
    restored to the owner, and the court shall, thereupon, order the
    restitution of the property, and, in case this cannot be done, that
    the party aggrieved recover the value assessed against the
    prisoner, for which execution may issue as in other cases.
    T.C.A. § 40-20-116(a). This section contemplates restitution to the victim of the property
    itself or the value of the property. Code section 40-35-304 additionally allows restitution for
    the victim’s “pecuniary loss,” consisting of special damages and “[r]easonable out-of-pocket