State of Tennessee v. Jimmy R. Griffin ( 2014 )
[…] Alford, 
    970 S.W.2d 944
    , 945 (Tenn. 1998). Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 40-20-116 provides:
    Whenever a felon is convicted of stealing or feloniously taking
    or receiving property, or defrauding another of property, the jury
    shall ascertain the value of the property, if not previously
    restored to the owner, and the court shall, thereupon, order the
    restitution of the property, and, in case this cannot be done, that
    the party aggrieved recover the value assessed against the
    prisoner, for which execution may issue as in other cases.
    T.C.A. § 40-20-116(a). This section contemplates restitution to the victim of the property
    itself or the value of the property. Code section 40-35-304 additionally allows restitution for
    the victim’s “pecuniary loss,” consisting of special damages and “[r]easonable out-of-pocket
    expenses incurred by the victim resulting from the filing of charges or cooperating in the
    investigation and prosecution of the crime” when restitution is ordered as a condition of
    probation. 
    Id. § 40-35-304(e)(2).
    We have held that “ in theft cases not involving restitution
    as a condition of probation, section 40-20-116(a) restitution may not exceed either the value