State v. Lori A. Little ( 2000 )
[…] trial court judgment. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d at 914. All questions involving the credibility of
    witnesses, the weight and value to be given the evidence, and all factual issues are resolved by the
    trier of fact, not the appellate courts. State v. Pappas, 
    754 S.W.2d 620
    , 623 (Tenn. Crim. App.
    1987).
    The Defendant was convicted of two counts of forgery. A person commits the offense of
    forgery when that person “forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm another.” Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 39-14-114(a). “Forge” means to “[a]lter, make, complete, execute or authenticate any writing so
    that it purports to . . . [b]e the act of another who did not authorize that act.” Id. § 39-14-114(b). The
    proof at trial showed that the Defendant was working as a teller at NationsBank, and she processed
    -6-
    two documents which took money out of Vernon Allen’s accounts. One document was a counter