STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JACQUELINE M. HIYAMA ( 2014 )
[…] occasions for a significant period of time.”
    The trial court not only accredited Trooper Achinger’s testimony but also reviewed
    the dashboard video recording. It found that the trooper’s “personal observations [were]
    confirmed by the video” and that this evidence supported a basis for the stop. We agree with
    the trial court that the video evidence does not contradict Trooper Achinger’s testimony that
    he had reasonable suspicion to believe that the appellant was violating Tennessee Code
    -5-
    Annotated section 55-8-123, which requires that “[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as
    practicable entirely within a single lane.”
    III. Conclusion
    Based upon our review, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.
    _________________________________
    NORMA McGEE OGLE, JUDGE
    -6-
    

Document Info

Docket Number: M2013-01838-CCA-R3-CD

Judges: Judge Norma McGee Ogle

Filed Date: 6/17/2014