State of Tennessee v. Nathaniel Maclin ( 2014 )
[…] custodial authority over the victim and used the authority to accomplish the sexual contact.”
    T.C.A. § 39-13-527(a). “Sexual contact” is defined as including “the intentional touching
    of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other person’s intimate parts, or the intentional
    touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any
    other person’s intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as
    being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.” Id. § 39-13-501(6). Finally,
    “‘[i]ntimate parts’ includes the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of
    a human being.” Id. § 39-13-501(2).
    Here, the proof adduced at trial established that the then-13-year-old victim
    lived with the defendant and her mother in an apartment paid for by the defendant. The
    defendant provided food and clothing for the victim and her mother, cared for the family dog,