State of Tennessee v. Darren Eugene Fleshman, Alias ( 2014 )
[…] principles of sentencing.” Bise, 380 S.W.3d at 707; see also, State v. David Allan Bohanon,
    No. M2012-02366-CCA-R3CD, 
    2013 WL 5777254
    , at *5 (Tenn. Crim. App. Oct. 25, 2013)
    (“[T]he appropriate standard of review for restitution orders is the abuse of discretion standard
    with a presumption of reasonableness.”).
    “The purpose of restitution is not only to compensate the victim but also to punish and
    rehabilitate the guilty.” State v. Johnson, 
    968 S.W.2d 883
    , 885 (Tenn Crim. App. 1997).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-304 sets forth the procedure for imposing restitution
    as a condition of probation2 and mandates that, “[i]n determining the amount and method of
    payment or other restitution, the court shall consider the financial resources and future ability
    of the defendant to pay or perform.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304
    (d) (2006). This
    consideration of the Defendant’s ability to pay “is a judicial duty that the trial judge cannot
    delegate to another.” State v. Donna Harvey, No. E2009-01945-CCA-R3-CD, 
    2010 WL 4527013
    , at *5 (Tenn. Crim. App. Nov. 9, 2010).