State of Tennessee v. Darren Eugene Fleshman, Alias ( 2014 )
[…] interpretation that would limit or expand the statute’s application.” Walls, 
    62 S.W.3d at 121
    .
    In doing so, this Court “may look to ‘the language of the statute, its subject matter, the object
    and reach of the statute, the wrong or evil which it seems to remedy or prevent, and the
    purpose sought to be accomplished in its enactment.’” State v. Collins, 
    188 S.W.3d 721
    , 726
    (Tenn. 2005) (quoting State v. Gilliland, 
    22 S.W.3d 266
    , 275 (Tenn. 2000)).
    Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103, “[a] person commits theft of
    property if, with intent to deprive the owner of the property, the person knowingly obtains
    or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” “Owner” is
    statutorily defined as “a person, other than the defendant, who has possession of or any
    interest other than a mortgage, deed of trust or security interest in property, even though that