State of Tennessee v. Darren Eugene Fleshman, Alias ( 2014 )
[…] of the restitution until the expiration of the sentence imposed by the court, and any payment
    or performance schedule established by the court shall not extend beyond the expiration date.”
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304
    (g)(2); see State v. Smith, 
    898 S.W.2d 742
    , 747 (Tenn. Crim.
    2
    We note that, in cases where a defendant is convicted of theft of property, our criminal code
    mandates restitution and requires the jury to determine the specific value of the property stolen. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-20-116
    (a) (2006) (“Whenever a felon is convicted of stealing or feloniously taking or receiving
    property, or defrauding another of property, the jury shall ascertain the value of the property . . . and the court
    shall, thereupon, order the restitution of the property.”); see David Allan Bohanon, 
    2013 WL 5777254
    , at
    *5 (“Restitution is mandatory in all theft convictions.”). Even where restitution is ordered under section 40-
    20-116(a), however, the procedural requirements of section 40-35-304 still apply. David Allan Bohanon,