STATE OF TENNESSEE v. RANDALL GRAINGER ( 2014 )
[…] In other words,
    according to Defendant, by granting an executive branch entity the power to define and
    create certain conditions of CSL, and by stating that a knowing violation of any such
    condition is a crime as set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-526, the General
    Assembly authorized the executive branch to act in a legislative capacity to define and
    proscribe criminal acts.
    In support of his argument, Defendant directs our attention to the wording of
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-526(b)(1), which states, “(b)(1) If the conduct that
    is a violation of a condition of community supervision does not constitute a criminal offense,
    the violation is a Class A misdemeanor.” Defendant implicitly asserts that a plain reading
    of this section of the statute clearly shows that under the challenged statute (
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-524
    (d)(1)), the Board of Probation and Parole (now the Department of Correction)