STATE OF TENNESSEE v. RANDALL GRAINGER ( 2014 )
[…] presence of any controlled substance or alcohol.
    ANALYSIS
    Constitutionality of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-524(d)(1)
    Defendant argues that Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-524(d)(1) violates
    Article II section 3 of the Tennessee Constitution, specifically the first sentence of that
    section which states, “The Legislative authority of this State shall be vested in a General
    Assembly, which shall consist of a Senate and House of Representatives, both dependent on
    the people.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-524(d)(1) states as follows:
    (d)(1) A person on community supervision shall be under the jurisdiction,
    supervision and control of the department of correction in the same
    manner as a person under parole supervision. The department is
    authorized on an individual basis to establish such conditions of
    community supervision as are necessary to protect the public from
    the person’s committing a new sex offense, as well as promoting the
    rehabilitation of the person.
    -5-
    Defendant asserts that the General Assembly unconstitutionally delegated its
    lawmaking authority to the Department of Correction (which by legislation took the place
    of the Board of Probation and Parole after Defendant was placed on CSL) by enacting
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-524(d)(1). Specifically, Defendant argues that
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-524(d)(1) unlawfully authorized an executive