Larry W. Anderson v. State of Tennessee ( 2014 )
[…] W2009-02633-CCA-R3-HC, 
    2011 WL 198626
    , at *3 (Tenn. Crim. App., at
    Jackson, Jan. 12, 2011) (citing several decisions of the Tennessee Court of Criminal Appeals
    in which the court determined the failure to provide sufficient notice rendered judgment
    voidable rather than void).
    Finally, Petitioner argues that the dismissal of his petition was improper because any
    defects could have been cured through an evidentiary hearing. However, under the habeas
    corpus statutes, the burden of proving entitlement to relief rests solely on the petitioner. See
    T.C.A. § 29-21-109 (“If, from the showing of the petitioner, the plaintiff would not be
    entitled to any relief, the writ may be refused...”). As clarified by the Tennessee Supreme
    Court in Summers v. State, the petitioner is the one who “bears the burden of providing an
    adequate record for summary review of the habeas corpus petition.” 
    212 S.W.3d at 261
    .