State v. Robert L. Mallard ( 2000 )
[…] includes, but is not limited to:
    * * *
    (C) Objects used, intended for use, or designed for use
    in ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing marijuana,
    cocaine, hashish, or hashish oil into the human body,
    7
    such as:
    (i) Metal, acrylic, glass, stone or plastic pipes with or
    without screens, permanent screens, hashish heads or
    punctured metal bowls . . . .
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-402(12).
    To assist in the determination of whether specific items fall within the
    above definition of drug paraphernalia, the legislature enacted Tenn. Code Ann. §
    39-17-424, which provides in relevant part as follows:
    In determining whether a particular object is drug
    paraphernalia as defined by § 39-17-402, the court or
    other authority making such a determination shall in
    addition to all other logically relevant factors consider the
    following:
    (2) Prior convictions, if any, of the owner or of anyone in
    control of the object for violation of any state or federal
    law relating to controlled substances . . .
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-424 (emphasis added).
    The defendant asserts that evidence of prior convictions submitted
    under Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-424(2) must satisfy the test for admissibility
    articulated in Tenn. R. Evid. 404(b), which provides the following: