State v. Gary Haney ( 2010 )
[…] during trial. Defendant is not entitled to relief on this issue.
    VI. USE OF THE SAME EVIDENCE TO ESTABLISH
    BOTH ROBBERY AND AGGRAVATED ROBBERY
    Defendant contends that his use of a gun cannot be used both to establish an element of
    robbery (violence or fear) and then also be used to enhance his conviction from robbery to
    aggravated robbery. We disagree.
    Defendant has cited no relevant authority for his unique proposition, and we reject it. Indeed,
    Defendant’s argument is contrary to the express terms of the relevant statutes. Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 39-13-401 provides that robbery is the “intentional or knowing theft of property
    from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-401
    (a) (1997). Section 39-13-402 provides that aggravated robbery “is robbery as defined
    in § 39-13-401: [a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-402
    (a)(1) (1997).