Wright on October 1, 1996 cannot reasonably be viewed as obtaining collateral or securing Shelby’s bond. The defendant did not characterize the money in this manner, and the receipt -- even if it could be viewed as otherwise legitimate -- did not specify terms for the redemption of the collateral, as required by section 40-11-126(8). Thus, we discern no specific nor express authority for the defendant to assert that the $200 served as reimbursement for his expenses. We are aware that Code section 39-14-112(b) establishes affirmative defenses to extortion when the accused “reasonably claim[s]: (1) Appropriate restitution or appropriate indemnification for harm done, or (2) Appropriate compensation for property or lawful services.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-112(b) (1997). We have considered whether the defendant’s claim for expense reimbursement avails him an affirmative defense, based upon some general theory of entitlement such as quantum meruit. However, on this basis as well, the defendant’s claim fails.