Obviously, the jury accredited this testimony. We may not trespass upon the jury’s province by drawing our own inferences from the evidence or by making credibility assessments different from those made by the jury. During oral argument before this court, the defendant posited as a part of his insufficiency of the evidence claim that he was privileged to request and receive the $200 payment as reimbursement of his expenses in locating and apprehending Shelby. We inferred from his argument a claim that the bail bonding law made express provision for such expense claims. Code section 40-11-301 defines and limits the activities of “professional” bondsmen. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-301(a), (b) (1997); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-126 (1997) (unprofessional conduct). The Code’s regulation of professional bondsmen “extends to and includes the agents, representatives or employees of such professional [bondsmen], or those acting for [them], whether with or without compensation or salary.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-301(d) (1997). Upon payment of a forfeiture of a criminal defendant’s bond, the bondsman “may arrest the defendant on a certified copy of the capias, or may, by a written authority endorsed on such copy, authorize another person to make the arrest.” Tenn.