State v. Frank C. Bright, Jr . ( 1999 )
[…] the State is entitled to the strongest legitimate view of the trial evidence and all “reasonable or
    legitimate inferences which may be drawn therefrom.”
    13
    apparently found her credible and her testimony persuasive. Such is the prerogative of the
    jury, and we will not impinge upon that prerogative.
    IV. Sentencing Issues
    The defendant’s fourth and last claim of error is that his sentence was not
    appropriate. He was sentenced as a career offender in accordance with Tennessee Code
    Annotated § 40-35-108(a)(1), which defines a career offender as a “defendant who has
    received: (1) Any combination of six (6) or more Class A, B or C prior felony convictions,
    and the defendant’s conviction offense is a class A, B or C felony.” The State produced
    documentation in its sentencing memorandum of six separate, prior Class C felony
    convictions; and the conviction offense now on appeal is a Class B felony. Having found
    the defendant to be a career offender, the trial court proceeded to sentence him as is