Hodges,
944 S.W.2d 346, 352 (Tenn. 1997), and he argues that the supplemental instruction had this effect. Specifically, the defendant argues that the jury was misled by the supplemental instruction given by the court because, had the jury properly understood the distinction between the commission of a felony and the facilitation of the commission of a felony, the defendant would have received a lesser sentence. The law regarding the offense of criminal responsibility for facilitation of a felony is stated in Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-11-403, which provides as follows: (a) A person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), the person knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony. (b) The facilitation of the commission of a felony is an offense of the class next below the felony facilitated by the person so charged. The Sentencing Commission Comments for this section state that: A defendant charged as a party may be found guilty of facilitation as a lesser included offense if the defendant’s degree of complicity is insufficient to warrant conviction as a party. The lesser punishment is appropriate because the offender, though facilitating the offense, lacked the intent to promote, assist or benefit from the offense. The record shows, and both parties agree, that the court correctly instructed the jury on criminal responsibility for facilitation of a felony. 3 The trial court’s instructions to the jury 3 A jury is presumed to follow the trial court’s instructions. See State v. Barton,
626 S.W.2d 296(Tenn. Crim. App. 1981) (citing Bennett v. State,
530 S.W.2d 788, 789 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1975); Sullivan v. State,
513 S.W.2d 152, 155 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1974); Arendall v. State,
509 S.W.2d 838, 842 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1974)). 5 were: Criminal Responsibility For Facilitation of Felony. A person is criminally responsible for the “facilitation of a felony” if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility as explained to you on page 12 of these instructions, the person knowingly furnished substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.