State v. Crawford,
225 Tenn. 478, 484,
470 S.W.2d 610, 613 (1971). The evidence must be both consistent with the defendant’s guilt and inconsistent with the defendant’s innocence, exclude all other reasonable theories except that of guilt, and establish the defendant’s guilt so as to convince the mind beyond a reasonable doubt that he or she committed the crime. Patterson v. State,
4 Tenn. Crim. App. 657, 661,
475 S.W.2d 201, 203 (1971). Whether other reasonable inferences are excluded by the circumstantial evidence is also a question for the jury. 9 Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-213(a)(2) defines vehicular homicide as “the reckless killing of another by the operation of an automobile, . . . [a]s the proximate result of the driver’s intoxication as set forth in § 55-10-401.” Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the state, Dr. Levy testified that the victim died as a result of the injuries she sustained in the accident. Special Agent Harrison testified that the defendant’s blood alcohol content was .17 percent on the morning of the accident.