State v. Earl Raines ( 1999 )
[…] or (2) defendant’s sentence has expired. State v. Ritchie, ___S.W.3d___, ___ (Tenn. 2000); Archer
    v. State, 
    851 S.W.2d 157
    , 164 (Tenn. 1993).
    ANALYSIS
    A. Venue
    Defendant argues that he should be allowed to proceed with his petition even though he is
    incarcerated in Johnson County because the applicable records for his case are kept in Anderson
    County.
    The habeas corpus statute’s procedural provisions are mandatory and must be scrupulously
    followed. Archer, 851 S.W.2d at 165. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-105 requires a defendant’s
    application for writ of habeas corpus to be “made to the court most convenient in point of distance
    to the applicant,” unless a sufficient reason is given for not applying to such court. This usually
    means the application must be filed in the county of incarceration. Lewis v. Metropolitan General
    Sessions Court of Nashville, 
    949 S.W.2d 696
    , 700 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1996).