State of Tennessee v. Janet Lynn Jared ( 2014 )
[…] T.C.A. § 40-35-304(c). Since Appellant’s probation only had
    about three more years to run, the Court’s order that she continue making payments “until full restitution
    is made” may be unrealistic. However, if the time of payment expires before full restitution is made, the
    victim or the victim’s beneficiary may apply to an appropriate civil court to have the unpaid balance
    converted into a civil judgment. T.C.A. § 40-35-304(h).
    -3-
    authority to make payment of restitution to the victim of an offense a condition of probation.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-304 sets out the procedure and standards for the
    court to follow when ordering restitution. The restitution must be based on the nature and
    amount of the victim’s pecuniary loss. T.C.A. § 40-35-304(b). Further, “[i]n determining
    the amount and method of payment or other restitution, the court shall consider the financial
    resources and future ability of the defendant to pay or perform.” T.C.A. § 40-35-304(d).
    Appellant argues that the Criminal Court erred by not inquiring into her financial
    resources or her future ability to pay, as required by Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-