State v. William Lee ( 1999 )
[…] 891 S.W.2d 619
    , 627 (Tenn. Crim.
    App. 1994).
    3
    As part of that burden, the petitioner must comply fully with the mandatory
    provisions of Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-107. In his petition, the petitioner stated this is his
    second petition for habeas corpus relief, but failed to attach any disposition of the
    allegations or merits in the first petition for relief. Thus, we are at a loss as to exactly what
    happened in a prior proceeding. We are unable to determine whether the petitioner raised
    similar issues in the first petition. Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-21-107(4) provides that
    the petitioner shall state “[t]hat it is the first application for the writ, or, if a previous
    application has been made, a copy of the petition and proceedings thereon shall be
    produced, or satisfactory reasons be given for the failure so to do.”
    Without question, the procedural provisions of the habeas corpus statutes are
    mandatory and must be followed scrupulously. Archer, 851 S.W.2d at 165; State ex rel.
    Wood v. Johnson, 
    216 Tenn. 531
    , 
    393 S.W.2d 135
    , 136 (1965); State ex rel. Kuntz v.
    Bomar,