State v. Albert Lynn Norton ( 1999 )
[…] one of a crime. State v. Boling, 
    840 S.W.2d 944
    , 947 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1992).
    In reviewing the sufficiency of the convicting evidence, we consider all
    of the evidence, including any evidence which we may conclude was inadmissible.
    State v Bernard T. Anderson, No. 02C01-9710-CR-00394, slip op. at 22 (Tenn.
    Crim. App., Jackson, Apr. 23, 1999); State v. Longstreet, 
    619 S.W.2d 97
    , 100-01
    (Tenn. 1981).
    Driving under the influence of a drug or intoxicant is proscribed by
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401 which provides:
    It is unlawful for any person to drive . . . any . . . motor driven
    vehicle on any of the public roads and highways . . . or streets . . .
    while . . . [u]nder the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, narcotic
    drug, or drug producing stimulating effects on the central nervous
    system.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-10-401(a) (1998). It is no defense to a charge of driving
    while under the influence that the offender is a lawful user of the active drugs. Tenn.