State v. Albert Lynn Norton ( 1999 )
[…] the testimony about two of the prescription drugs, meprobamate and
    dihydrocodonione, showed that these substances were present in significant
    amounts. We have found no holding of this court which requires expert proof about
    11
    the timing of drug ingestion as related to the drug’s influence and the driving of a
    vehicle where the drugs were present in significant amounts according to expert
    testimony. Second, unlike the evidence proffered by the defendant in Smith, the
    admissibility of evidence in the present case is mandated by statute. See Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 55-10-410(d) (1997) (“The certification [attested by the TBI] . . . shall
    . . . be admissible in any court, in any criminal proceeding, as evidence of the facts
    therein stated, and of the results of such tests. . . . “).
    The defendant’s argument based on Smith concerning the evidence
    of cocaine is more in point. After hearing the jury-out proffer of Lyttle’s testimony,
    the trial court initially excluded any reference to the cocaine substances until “some