Bobby L.Crum v. State ( 1999 )
[…] the face of the judgment or the record of the proceedings upon which the judgment
    is rendered' that a convicting court was without jurisdiction or authority to sentence
    a defendant, or that a defendant's sentence of imprisonment or other restraint has
    expired." Archer v. State, 
    851 S.W.2d 157
    , 164 (Tenn. 1993). If an appellant fails
    to meet this threshold requirement, the trial court need not conduct a hearing and
    may summarily dismiss the petition for writ of habeas corpus. Tenn. Code Ann. §
    29-21-109.
    Appellant cites Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-112 (1997) in support of his
    argument for the more favorable sentencing provisions of the 1982 Reform Act:
    "[e]xcept as provided under the provisions of § 40-35-
    117, in the event the subsequent act provides for a
    lesser penalty, any punishment imposed shall be in
    accordance with the subsequent act." (Emphasis
    added by appellant).
    2
    However, appellant blatantly fails to acknowledge the provisions of Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 40-35-117(c) (1997) which provides:
    "[f]or all persons who committed crimes prior to July 1,
    1982, prior law shall apply and remain in full force and