A person commits false imprisonment when he or she “knowingly removes or confines another unlawfully so as to interfere substantially with the other’s liberty.”
Id. § 39-13-302(a)(2010). Additionally, A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense . . . [a]cts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.
Id. § 39-12-101(a)(3)(2010). “Conduct does not constitute a substantial step . . . unless the person’s entire course of action is corroborative of the intent to commit the offense.”