State of Tennessee v. Mark Edward Greene ( 2014 )
[…] pretrial jail credit that he allegedly earned pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-
    23-101(c) was within the jurisdiction of the trial court.
    However, the failure to award pretrial jail credits is not merely a clerical error within
    the ambit of Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 36, but rather an illegal sentence. See
    George William Brady v. State, No. E2013-00792-CCA-R3-PC, 
    2013 WL 6729908
    , at *5
    (Tenn. Crim. App. Dec. 19, 2013). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-23-101(c)
    provides:
    The trial court shall, at the time the sentence is imposed and the defendant is
    committed to jail, the workhouse or the state penitentiary for imprisonment,
    render the judgment of the court so as to allow the defendant credit on the
    sentence for any period of time for which the defendant was committed and
    held in the city jail or juvenile court detention prior to waiver of juvenile court
    jurisdiction, or county jail or workhouse, pending arraignment and trial. The
    defendant shall also receive credit on the sentence for the time served in the
    jail, workhouse or penitentiary subsequent to any conviction arising out of the
    original offense for which the defendant was tried.
    “‘The language [of Code section 40-23-101(c)] leaves no room for discretion, and when the
    word ‘shall’ is used in constitutions or statutes it is ordinarily construed as being mandatory
    and not discretionary.’” 
    Tucker, 335 S.W.3d at 123
    (quoting Stubbs v. State,