Dennis Wade Suttles v. State of Tennessee ( 2014 )
[…] claimed.” The State asserts that the petitioner’s claim is barred by the doctrine of sovereign
    immunity.
    Article I, section 17 of the Tennessee Constitution provides that “[s]uits may be
    brought against the State in such manner and in such courts as the Legislature may by law
    direct.” “The traditional construction of the clause is that suits cannot be brought against the
    State unless explicitly authorized by statute.” Colonial Pipeline Co. v. Morgan, 
    263 S.W.3d 827
    , 849 (Tenn. 2008). Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-13-102 further provides: “No
    court in the state shall have any power, jurisdiction, or authority to entertain any suit against
    the state, or against any officer of the state acting by authority of the state, with a view to
    reach the state, its treasury, funds, or property . . . .”
    Sovereign immunity generally extends to state agencies and state officers acting in
    their official capacity. Colonial Pipeline 
    Co., 263 S.W.3d at 849
    . The doctrine of sovereign