Dennis Wade Suttles v. State of Tennessee ( 2014 )
[…] Crim. App. May 23, 2011), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Aug. 25, 2011). Therefore, we
    conclude that under the circumstances of this case, the delay in seeking coram nobis relief
    is unreasonable.
    We conclude that the trial court properly found that the petitioner’s petition was
    barred by the one-year statute of limitations. Accordingly, the petitioner is not entitled to
    coram nobis relief.
    C. Declaratory Judgment
    The petitioner asserts that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a declaratory
    judgment pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-14-102. Section 29-14-102
    provides that “[c]ourts of record within their respective jurisdictions have the power to
    declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be
    claimed.” The State asserts that the petitioner’s claim is barred by the doctrine of sovereign
    immunity.
    Article I, section 17 of the Tennessee Constitution provides that “[s]uits may be
    brought against the State in such manner and in such courts as the Legislature may by law
    direct.”