State of Tennessee v. Steve Barber, a.k.a. Vernon S. Barber ( 2001 )
[…] , 
    150 L. Ed. 2d 757
     (2001). In other words, the State is entitled to the
    strongest legitimate view of the evidence and all reasonable inferences that might be drawn from
    the evidence. See State v. Cabbage, 
    571 S.W.2d 832
    , 835 (Tenn. 1978). The burden is on the
    defendant to show that the evidence is insufficient. See State v. Tuggle, 
    639 S.W.2d 913
    , 914 (Tenn.
    1982).
    The jury in this case found the defendant guilty of driving under the influence by being in
    physical control of a motor vehicle, a violation of Tennessee Code Annotated Section 55-10-401(a).
    This statute provides, in pertinent part, that it is “unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical
    control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways of
    the state . . . while under the influence of any intoxicant . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-401(a)(1)
    (1998). The essential elements of the defendant’s offense, thus, were that he (1) was in physical
    control of the vehicle; (2) on a public road; (3) while under the influence of an intoxicant.