State of Tennessee v. Bruce Lee Robinson ( 2016 )
[…] factor.” (emphasis in original). The trial court dismissed the motion because the life
    sentence, which was imposed on the defendant, “means life,” and not a specific term. As
    we will explain, we agree that the defendant failed to present a colorable claim.
    The various pleadings filed by the defendant during the pendency of this matter
    reveal that he believes first degree murder, the offense to which he pled guilty, is a Class
    A felony and, thus, requires a sentence of a specific term of years. He is mistaken.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-117(a)(1) provides that “[f]or the purposes of
    classification of other offenses, first degree murder is one (1) class above Class A.”
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-202(c) sets out the only three possible penalties
    for first degree murder as death, life imprisonment without the possibility of parole, or
    life imprisonment with the possibility of parole. According to the judgment form, the