State of Tennessee v. Antonius Harris ( 2002 )
[…] instructions on self-defense in regard to the aggravated assault of William Gaines and the reckless
    endangerment of defendant’s daughter. He also argues the trial court should have instructed the jury
    regarding facilitation as a lesser-included charge of the indicted offenses and attempted voluntary
    manslaughter as a lesser-included charge of attempted first degree murder. We conclude the trial
    court properly instructed the jury.
    A. Self-Defense
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611(a) provides:
    A person is justified in threatening or using force against
    another person when and to the degree the person reasonably believes
    the force is immediately necessary to protect against the other's use
    or attempted use of unlawful force. The person must have a
    reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious
    bodily injury. The danger creating the belief of imminent death or
    serious bodily injury must be real, or honestly believed to be real at
    the time, and must be founded upon reasonable grounds. There is no
    duty to retreat before a person threatens or uses force.
    However, if the person provokes the use or attempted use of force and does not abandon the
    encounter, he is not justified in threatening or using force. Tenn.