State of Tennessee v. Michael Cammon ( 2002 )
[…] Court in Walker found the same error as that committed here to be harmless beyond a reasonable
    doubt. We do likewise in the instant case. This issue affords the appellant no relief.
    Failure to Instruct the Jury on the Lesser-Included Offense
    of Simple Assault
    The appellant was charged and convicted of aggravated assault. On appeal he maintains that
    the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury with respect to simple assault. This requires us to
    examine the elements of the offenses of aggravated assault and simple assault.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-102 provides in pertinent part:
    (a) A person commits aggravated assault who:
    (1) Intentionally or knowingly commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101 and:
    (A) Causes serious bodily injury to another; or
    (B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon; or
    (2) Recklessly commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101(a)(1), and:
    (A) Causes serious bodily injury to another; or
    (B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-102
    (a)(1), (2).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-101 provides:
    (a) A person commits assault who:
    (1) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another;