State of Tennessee v. Marthias S. Phillips and Lanard Keith Armstrong ( 2002 )
[…] felony murder conviction because the jury found that he did not have a criminally responsible intent.
    As outlined above, criminal responsibility for the facilitation of a felony is defined as follows: “A
    person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony if, knowing that another intends to
    commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-
    402(2), the person knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.”
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-403(a). Section 39-11-402 defines the crime of criminal responsibility
    for the conduct of another, and sub-section 39-11-402(2) enumerates one of the ways in which a
    person may be criminally responsible for the criminal conduct of another, namely by “[a]cting with
    intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of
    the offense [and] solicit[ing], direct[ing], aid[ing], or attempt[ing] to aid another person to commit
    an offense.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402(2). Defendant Phillips argues that because the jury
    charge included the above definition and because the jury found him guilty of facilitation based on
    these definitions, the jury found that he did not have a criminally responsible intent.