State of Tennessee v. Marthias S. Phillips and Lanard Keith Armstrong ( 2002 )
[…] sentencing hearing evidence, the pre-sentence report, the sentencing principles, sentencing
    alternative arguments, the nature and character of the offense, the enhancing and mitigating factors,
    and the defendant’s statements. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-103(5), -210(b); Ashby, 823 S.W.2d at
    169. We are to also recognize that the defendant bears “the burden of demonstrating that the
    sentence is improper.” Id.
    A trial court may impose consecutive sentencing upon a determination that one or more of
    the criteria set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b) exists. This section permits
    the trial court to impose consecutive sentences if the court finds, among other criteria, that “[t]he
    defendant is a dangerous offender whose behavior indicates little or no regard for human life, and
    no hesitation about committing a crime in which the risk to human life is high.” Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 40-35-115(b)(4). However, before sentencing the defendant to serve consecutive sentences on the
    basis that he is a dangerous offender, the trial court must find that the resulting sentence is