State of Tennessee v. Ralph D. Cooper ( 2001 )
[…] “[t]he specific language of the statute is plain and clear,” and that Section 55-10-615 allows a
    petitioner to apply for reinstatement of driving privileges three years after the declaration of habitual
    offender status.
    Tennessee Code Annotated Sections 55-10-601 to -617, known as the “Motor Vehicle
    Habitual Offenders Act,” codify the procedures regulating “the driving privileges of persons who
    have repeatedly violated designated State statutes or City ordinances.” Everhart v. State, 
    563 S.W.2d 795
    , 796 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1978). Section 55-10-615(a) sets out the restrictions on
    issuance and reinstatement of an operator’s license and reads in pertinent part: “In no event shall
    a license to operate motor vehicles in this state be issued to an habitual offender for a period of three
    (3) years from the entry date of the order of the court finding such person to be an habitual offender.”
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-615
    (a) (Supp. 2000). Section 55-10-615(b) provides as follows:
    At the expiration of three (3) years from the date of any final order of
    a court, entered under the provisions of this part, finding a person to
    be an habitual offender and directing such person not to operate a
    motor vehicle in this state, such person may petition the court where
    found to be an habitual offender or any court of record having
    criminal jurisdiction in the county in which such person then resides,
    for restoration of the privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this state.
    Upon such petition, and for good cause shown, such court may, in its
    -2-
    discretion, restore to such person the privilege to operate a motor
    vehicle in this state upon such terms and conditions as the court may
    prescribe, subject to other provisions of law relating to the issuance
    of operators’ or chauffeurs’ licenses.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-615
    (b) (Supp. 2000).
    This court has held that “the order barring the person from driving because of an habitual
    offender status is in the nature of a permanent injunction . . . that is intended to continue until it is
    removed by court order.”