State v. Brian Roberson ( 1998 )
[…] “identity (including motive and common scheme or plan), intent, or rebuttal of
    accident or mistake.” Tenn. R. Evid. 404, Advisory Comm’n Comments. The trial
    court admitted the evidence based upon its finding that it was probative on the issue
    of casual exchange and that it was not unduly prejudicial.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-418 establishes a Class
    6
    A misdemeanor offense where a person “knowingly possess[es] or casually
    exchange[s] a controlled substance.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-418(a), (c) (1997).
    Section 39-17-419 allows the trier of fact to infer from the “amount of a controlled
    substance ... possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding
    the arrest, that the controlled substance ... [was] possessed with the purpose of
    selling ....” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-419 (1997) (emphasis added). Also, this
    section allows an inference “from circumstances indicating a casual exchange
    among individuals of a small amount of a controlled substance ... that the controlled
    substance ... [was] possessed not with the purpose of selling or otherwise
    dispensing in violation of the provisions of § 39-17-417(a).” Id. (emphasis added).
    It is clear that the purpose of the accused in possessing or exchanging
    a controlled substance is one of the key dynamics in determining simple possession
    or casual exchange. Obviously, “purpose” is closely related to intent. As such, the