State of Tennessee v. James Christopher Tatrow ( 1998 )
[…] person is aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk
    15
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-503 provides that evidence
    of intoxication may negate a culpable mental state. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-
    503(a) (1997). Subsection (b) of the statute, however, states: “If recklessness
    establishes an element of an offense and the person is unaware of a risk because
    of voluntary intoxication, the person’s unawareness is immaterial in a prosecution
    for that offense.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-503(b) (emphasis added). The statute
    defines intoxication as the “disturbance of mental or physical capacity resulting from
    the introduction of any substance into the body,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-133-
    503(d)(1), and voluntary intoxication as intoxication “caused by a substance that the
    person knowingly introduced into the person’s body, the tendency of which to
    cause intoxication was known or ought to have been known.” Tenn. Code Ann. §