State of Tennessee v. Lakeith Moody ( 2016 )
[…] presumption of innocence and replaces it with a presumption of guilt, the accused has the
    burden in this Court of illustrating why the evidence is insufficient to support the verdict
    returned by the trier of fact. State v. Tuggle, 
    639 S.W.2d 913
    , 914 (Tenn. 1982).
    “[D]irect and circumstantial evidence should be treated the same when weighing the
    sufficiency of [the] evidence.” State v. Dorantes, 
    331 S.W.3d 370
    , 381 (Tenn. 2011).
    Premeditated first degree murder is “[a] premeditated and intentional killing of
    another[.]” T.C.A. § 39-13-202(a)(1). Premeditation “is an act done after the exercise of
    reflection and judgment. „Premeditation‟ means that the intent to kill must have been
    formed prior to the act itself. It is not necessary that the purpose to kill pre-exist in the
    mind of the accused for any definite period of time.” T.C.A. § 39-13-202(d). The
    element of premeditation is a question of fact to be determined by the jury. State v.
    Suttles, 
    30 S.W.3d 252
    , 261 (Tenn. 2000); State v. Bland, 
    958 S.W.2d 651
    , 660 (Tenn.
    1997).