State of Tennessee v. Jaquarius D. Carpenter ( 2021 )
[…] [the drugs] either directly or through others.’” Shaw, 
    37 S.W.3d at 903
     (quoting State v.
    Patterson, 
    966 S.W.2d 435
    , 444-45 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997)). Mere presence in an area
    where drugs are discovered, or association with a person who is in possession of drugs,
    - 13 -
    without more, is insufficient to support a finding of constructive possession. Constructive
    possession rests on the totality of the circumstances of each case and may be proven by
    circumstantial evidence. T.C.A. § 39-17-419 (possession may be inferred from “relevant
    facts surrounding the arrest”).
    Likewise, “intent” may be inferred “from the amount of a controlled substance or
    substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest,
    that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or
    otherwise dispensing.” Id. § 39-17-419. Such “other relevant facts” that can give rise to
    an inference of intent to sell or deliver include the weight and street value of the drugs, the
    packaging of the drugs, the presence of a large amount of cash, and the presence of
    weapons. See State v. Nelson,