State of Tennessee v. Tarik Deshawn Newman ( 2021 )
[…] complex, he confined her unlawfully and interfered substantially with her liberty while
    using a deadly weapon. The evidence was sufficient to support Defendant’s conviction for
    especially aggravated kidnapping.
    c. Evading Arrest in a Motor Vehicle with Risk of Death or Injury
    “It is unlawful for any person, while operating a motor vehicle on any street, road,
    alley or highway in this state, to intentionally flee or attempt to elude any law enforcement
    officer, after having received any signal from the officer to bring the vehicle to a stop.”
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-603(b)(1) (2016). “If the flight or attempt to elude creates a risk
    of death or injury to innocent bystanders, pursuing law enforcement officers, or other third
    parties, a violation of this subsection (b) is a Class D felony.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-
    603(b)(3)(B) (2016).
    “A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense, if the offense is
    committed by the person’s own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the person is
    criminally responsible, or by both.” Tenn.