State v. James Carr ( 1998 )
[…] circumstances, including that force or coercion was used to accomplish the act and the
    defendant was armed with a weapon. T.C.A. § 39-2-603 (1982). The indictment at
    issue before us charged that the petitioner “did unlawfully, feloniously and forceably
    [sic] sexually penetrate [the victim], at the time of the said sexual penetration he, the
    said JAMES CARR was armed with a weapon, to-wit, a knife.”
    This language was sufficient under the law as it existed at the time. The
    statutory requirements for an indictment were found in § 40-13-202, which provided
    simply that:
    The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in
    ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a
    manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is
    intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on
    conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment.
    Furthermore, in Campbell v. State, 
    491 S.W.2d 359
    , 361 (Tenn. 1973) (emphasis
    supplied), while addressing the sufficiency of an indictment charging the offense of
    murder, our Supreme Court stated the following: