State v. Elizabeth Ortiz ( 1998 )
[…] (5) The defendant treated or allowed a victim to be treated with
    exceptional cruelty during the commission of the offense.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-114
    .
    We address each of these factors seriatim.
    Appellant alleges that it is an essential element of the crime of criminal
    conspiracy that the defendant be a leader in the commission of the offense. Moreover,
    Appellant argues that there is no factual basis to support the trial court's conclusion that
    she was a leader in the commission of the crime.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-103
     provides in part:
    (a) The offense of conspiracy is committed if two (2) or more
    people, each having the culpable mental state required for the
    offense which is the object of the conspiracy and each acting for
    the purpose of promoting or facilitating commission of an offense,
    agree that one (1) or more of them will engage in conduct which
    constitutes such offense.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-103
    (a).
    Although both Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-12-103(a) and section 40-35-
    114(2) contemplate two or more actors, the conspiracy statute does not mandate that
    the conspirator be a leader in the commission of the crime in order to be convicted of
    the offense.