State v. Jerry Blaylock ( 1997 )
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-
    418 (a), (b) (Supp. 1996).
    The evidence is cogent and overwhelming that the defendant
    possessed controlled substances as alleged in both counts of the indictment.
    However, the defendant focuses his appellate argument not on proof of possession,
    but on the sufficiency of proof of his intent to possess cocaine for delivery. Under
    the Code, simple knowing possession is a Class A misdemeanor, while the crime
    of which the defendant was convicted, possession with intent to deliver, is a Class
    B felony. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-418(a), (c) (Supp. 1996); § 39-17-417(c)(1)
    (Supp. 1996). Section 39-17-419 provides:
    It may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance
    or substances possessed by an offender, along with other
    relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled
    substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of
    selling or otherwise dispensing. It may be inferred from
    circumstances indicating a casual exchange among individuals
    of a small amount of a controlled substance or substances that
    the controlled substance or substances so exchanged were
    possessed not with the purpose of selling or otherwise
    dispensing in violation of the provisions of § 39-17-417 (a).
    Such inferences shall be transmitted to the jury by the trial
    judge’s charge, and the jury will consider such inferences
    along with the nature of the substance possessed when
    affixing the penalty.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-419 (1991). The trial court charged the jury with the
    inference contained in the first sentence of section 39-17-419.        The second
    inference, arising when a small amount of controlled substances is casually
    exchanged, was not charged.