State of Tennessee v. Cassius Dominique Ivory ( 2021 )
[…] is a question for the trier of fact. Robinson, 
    146 S.W.3d at
    489 (citing Perkinson, 
    867 S.W.2d at 7
    ); see also Conner v. State, 
    531 S.W.2d 119
    , 123 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1975).
    “The test generally applied is whether the witness could be indicted for the same offense
    charged against the defendant.” Robinson, 
    146 S.W.3d at
    489 (citing Monts, 
    379 S.W.2d at 43
    ).
    As relevant to this case, “[e]specially aggravated robbery is robbery as
    defined in § 39-13-401 . . . [a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon; and [w]here the victim
    suffers serious bodily injury. T.C.A. § 39-13-403(a). “Robbery is the intentional or
    knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in
    fear.” Id. § 39-13-401(a).
    “First degree murder is . . . [a] premeditated and intentional killing of another;
    . . . [or a] killing of another committed in the perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate any