State of Tennessee v. Dorothy Sheldon - Dissenting ( 1997 )
[…] innocent agent. Criminal responsibility for the conduct of another is governed by the
    provisions of the 1989 Criminal Code. Girdley was decided in 1930. Under our
    current code, a person is criminally liable for his own unlawful conduct, the conduct
    1
    The ind ictmen t in relevant pa rt charge s that Do rothy She ldon "did for ge and mak e . . . a
    certain pa per writing, to -wit: a Reta il Installmen t Contrac t and Se curity Agree men t . . ."
    of another for which he is responsible, or both. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-401
    .
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402
    (1) provides that a person is criminally responsible for
    an offense committed by the conduct of another, if the person "causes or aids an
    innocent or irresponsible person to engage in unlawful conduct." In other words, a
    person is "accountable for the behavior of an innocent or irresponsible person when
    he has caused such behavior to occur, provided he has caused it with the purpose,
    knowledge, recklessness, or negligence that the law requires for commission of the