State v. Franklin Jenkins ( 1997 )
[…] therefore may not be used. T.C.A. § 40-35-114. Similarly, enhancement on the basis
    that the reckless aggravated assault resulted in bodily injury to another person4 is not
    appropriate because bodily injury is an element of reckless assault. See T.C.A. § 39-
    13-101(a)(1) (Repl. 1991).
    With respect to resentencing following retrial of this matter, if the
    defendant is again convicted of reckless aggravated assault, the conviction must be
    treated as a Class D felony for punishment purposes. See T.C.A. § 39-11-112 (“[I]n
    the event [a] subsequent [legislative] act provides for a lesser penalty, any punishment
    imposed shall be in accordance with the subsequent act.”) The legislature’s revision
    to the aggravated assault section of our Code provides for a lesser penalty for
    3
    The s entenc ing range for this offe nse wa s two to fo ur years. See T.C.A. § 40-35-112(a)(4).
    4